Birdman of Alcatraz
Movie • 1962

Birdman of Alcatraz

Inside the rock called Alcatraz they tried to chain a volcano they called 'The Bird Man'!

Filmistani84
Hit
IMDb7.822K
353votes
DramaCrimeHistoryEnglish1962Slow BurnDarkEmotional DepthHidden Gem
Why Watch

A English Drama, Crime film (1962) rated 7.8/10 on IMDb by 21K+ viewers — highly recommended. Starring Burt Lancaster, Karl Malden, known for emotionally resonant storytelling.

Synopsis

After killing a prison guard, convict Robert Stroud faces life imprisonment in solitary confinement. Driven nearly mad by loneliness and despair, Stroud's life gains new meaning when he happens upon a helpless baby sparrow in the exercise yard and nurses it back to health. Despite having only a third grade education, Stroud goes on to become a renowned ornithologist and achieves a greater sense of freedom and purpose behind bars than most people find in the outside world.

Cast

Burt Lancaster
Burt Lancaster
Robert Stroud
Karl Malden
Karl Malden
Harvey Shoemaker
Thelma Ritter
Thelma Ritter
Elizabeth Stroud
Neville Brand
Neville Brand
Bull Ransom
Betty Field
Betty Field
Stella Johnson
Telly Savalas
Telly Savalas
Feto Gomez
Edmond O'Brien
Edmond O'Brien
Tom Gaddis
Hugh Marlowe
Hugh Marlowe
Roy Comstock
Whit Bissell
Whit Bissell
Dr. Ellis
Crahan Denton
Crahan Denton
Kramer

Available on

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Birdman of Alcatraz worth watching?

Yes — highly recommended. Filmistani rates Birdman of Alcatraz 84/100 (IMDb: 7.8/10). A strong pick for fans of Drama.

Where can I watch Birdman of Alcatraz online in India?

OTT streaming details for Birdman of Alcatraz have not been confirmed yet. Follow this page for updates.

Is Birdman of Alcatraz a hit or flop?

Birdman of Alcatraz is a hit — 21K+ IMDb votes and a Filmistani Score of 84/100 point to strong audience reception.

Is Birdman of Alcatraz family friendly?

Birdman of Alcatraz contains mature themes. Parental discretion is advised.

What is Birdman of Alcatraz about?

After killing a prison guard, convict Robert Stroud faces life imprisonment in solitary confinement. Driven nearly mad by loneliness and despair, Stroud's life gains new meaning when he happens upon a helpless baby…

More Like This

See all →Showing more Hollywood
Filmi