Sherlock Holmes
Movie • 2009

Sherlock Holmes

Nothing escapes him.

Filmistani79
Blockbuster
IMDb7.5712K
15,048votes
ActionAdventureMysteryEnglish2009Apple TVMind-BendingStunning CinematographyAdrenaline RushPlot Twist Heavy
Why Watch

A English Action, Adventure film (2009) rated 7.5/10 on IMDb by 711K+ viewers — worth watching. Starring Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, known for layered, mind-bending narrative. Streaming now on Apple TV+ in India.

Synopsis

Eccentric consulting detective Sherlock Holmes and Doctor John Watson battle to bring down a new nemesis and unravel a deadly plot that could destroy England.

Cast

Robert Downey Jr.
Robert Downey Jr.
Sherlock Holmes
Jude Law
Jude Law
Dr. John Watson
Rachel McAdams
Rachel McAdams
Irene Adler
Mark Strong
Mark Strong
Lord Henry Blackwood
Eddie Marsan
Eddie Marsan
Inspector Lestrade
Robert Maillet
Robert Maillet
Dredger
Geraldine James
Geraldine James
Mrs. Hudson
Kelly Reilly
Kelly Reilly
Mary Morstan
William Houston
William Houston
Constable Clark
Hans Matheson
Hans Matheson
Lord Coward

Available on

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Sherlock Holmes worth watching?

Yes, worth watching. Filmistani rates Sherlock Holmes 79/100 (IMDb: 7.5/10).

Where can I watch Sherlock Holmes online in India?

Sherlock Holmes is currently streaming on Apple TV+ in India.

Is Sherlock Holmes a hit or flop?

Sherlock Holmes is a blockbuster hit — 711K+ IMDb votes and a Filmistani Score of 79/100 confirm massive audience approval.

What is Sherlock Holmes about?

Eccentric consulting detective Sherlock Holmes and Doctor John Watson battle to bring down a new nemesis and unravel a deadly plot that could destroy…

More Like This

See all →Showing more Hollywood
Interstellar
91
★ 8.7
91 IMDb 8.7

Interstellar

2014 • Adventure • Drama
Mind-BendingEmotional Depth
A Night to Die For

A Night to Die For

2019 • Mystery • Horror
Mind-BendingDark

A Night to Die For

2019 • Movie

Avengers: Endgame
88
★ 8.4
88 IMDb 8.4

Avengers: Endgame

2019 • Adventure • Science Fiction
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed
Avengers: Infinity War
88
★ 8.4
88 IMDb 8.4

Avengers: Infinity War

2018 • Adventure • Action
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed

The Odyssey

2026 • Movie

In Theatres
Project Hail Mary
86
★ 8.2
86 IMDb 8.2

Project Hail Mary

2026 • Science Fiction • Adventure
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed

Project Hail Mary

2026 • Movie

Prime Video

Spider-Man: Brand New Day

2026 • Movie

In Theatres

Resident Evil

2026 • Movie

In Theatres
Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender
84
★ 7.7
84 IMDb 7.7

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender

2026 • Animation • Adventure
Critically AcclaimedHidden Gem

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender

2026 • Movie

OTT

Coyote vs. Acme

2026 • Movie

In Theatres
Toy Story 5
81
★ 7.4
81 IMDb 7.4

Toy Story 5

2026 • Animation • Family
Feel GoodCritically Acclaimed

Toy Story 5

2026 • Movie

Zootopia 2
80
★ 7.3
80 IMDb 7.3

Zootopia 2

2025 • Animation • Adventure
Mind-BendingFeel Good
Filmi