The Northman
Movie • 2022

The Northman

Conquer your fate.

Filmistani74
Hit
IMDb7303K
5,153votes
ActionAdventureFantasyEnglish2022Stunning CinematographyAdrenaline Rush
Why Watch

A English Action, Adventure film (2022) rated 7.0/10 on IMDb by 302K+ viewers — worth watching. Starring Alexander Skarsgård, Nicole Kidman, known for breathtaking cinematography.

Watch on Netflix
Where to Watch

Synopsis

Prince Amleth is on the verge of becoming a man when his father is brutally murdered by his uncle, who kidnaps the boy's mother. Two decades later, Amleth is now a Viking who's on a mission to save his mother, kill his uncle and avenge his father.

Cast

Alexander Skarsgård
Alexander Skarsgård
Amleth
Nicole Kidman
Nicole Kidman
Queen Gudrún
Claes Bang
Claes Bang
Fjölnir the Brotherless
Ethan Hawke
Ethan Hawke
King Aurvandil War-Raven
Anya Taylor-Joy
Anya Taylor-Joy
Olga of the Birch Forest
Gustav Lindh
Gustav Lindh
Thórir the Proud
Elliott Rose
Elliott Rose
Gunnar
Willem Dafoe
Willem Dafoe
Heimir the Fool
Phill Martin
Phill Martin
Hallgrímr Half-Troll
Eldar Skar
Eldar Skar
Finnr the Nose-Stub

Available on

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Northman worth watching?

Yes, worth watching. Filmistani rates The Northman 74/100 (IMDb: 7.0/10).

Where can I watch The Northman online in India?

OTT streaming details for The Northman have not been confirmed yet. Follow this page for updates.

Is The Northman a hit or flop?

The Northman is a hit — 302K+ IMDb votes and a Filmistani Score of 74/100 point to strong audience reception.

What is The Northman about?

Prince Amleth is on the verge of becoming a man when his father is brutally murdered by his uncle, who kidnaps the boy's mother. Two decades later, Amleth is now a Viking who's on a mission to save his mother, kill his…

More Like This

Showing more Hollywood
Interstellar
91
★ 8.7
91 IMDb 8.7

Interstellar

2014 • Adventure • Drama
Mind-BendingEmotional Depth

Interstellar

2014 • Movie

Prime Video
Super duper mega fan

Super duper mega fan

2024 • Horror • Fantasy
DarkStunning Cinematography

Super duper mega fan

2024 • Movie

Avengers: Infinity War
88
★ 8.4
88 IMDb 8.4

Avengers: Infinity War

2018 • Adventure • Action
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed

Avengers: Infinity War

2018 • Movie

JioHotstar
Project Hail Mary
86
★ 8.2
86 IMDb 8.2

Project Hail Mary

2026 • Science Fiction • Adventure
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed

Project Hail Mary

2026 • Movie

Apple TV

Spider-Man: Brand New Day

2026 • Movie

In Theatres
Spider-Man: No Way Home
85
★ 8.1
85 IMDb 8.1

Spider-Man: No Way Home

2021 • Action • Adventure
Mind-BendingStunning Cinematography

Spider-Man: No Way Home

2021 • Movie

Apple TV
Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender
86
★ 8
NEW
86 IMDb 8

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender

2026 • Animation • Action
◆ Rising GemHidden GemStunning Cinematography

Avatar Aang: The Last Airbender

2026 • Movie

OTT

The Odyssey

2026 • Movie

In Theatres
The Dark Knight
95
★ 9.1
95 IMDb 9.1

The Dark Knight

2008 • Action • Crime
DarkCritically Acclaimed

The Dark Knight

2008 • Movie

Prime Video
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
94
★ 9
94 IMDb 9

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

2003 • Adventure • Fantasy
Critically AcclaimedStunning Cinematography

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

2003 • Movie

Netflix

Toy Story 5

2026 • Movie

In Theatres
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
93
★ 8.9
93 IMDb 8.9

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

2001 • Adventure • Fantasy
Critically AcclaimedStunning Cinematography

The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring

2001 • Movie

Netflix
Filmi