The Prestige
Movie • 2006

The Prestige

Are you watching closely?

Filmistani89
Blockbuster
IMDb8.51623K
18,058votes
DramaMysteryScience FictionEnglish2006Apple TVMind-BendingEmotional DepthCritically AcclaimedStunning Cinematography
Why Watch

A English Drama, Mystery film (2006) rated 8.5/10 on IMDb by 1623K+ viewers — highly recommended. Starring Hugh Jackman, Christian Bale, known for critically acclaimed. Streaming now on Apple TV+ in India.

NetflixWatch on NetflixWatch on YouTube
Where to Watch

Synopsis

A mysterious story of two magicians whose intense rivalry leads them on a life-long battle for supremacy -- full of obsession, deceit and jealousy with dangerous and deadly consequences.

Cast

Hugh Jackman
Hugh Jackman
Robert Angier
Christian Bale
Christian Bale
Alfred Borden
Michael Caine
Michael Caine
Cutter
Piper Perabo
Piper Perabo
Julia McCullough
Rebecca Hall
Rebecca Hall
Sarah
Scarlett Johansson
Scarlett Johansson
Olivia Wenscombe
Samantha Mahurin
Samantha Mahurin
Jess
David Bowie
David Bowie
Tesla
Andy Serkis
Andy Serkis
Alley
Daniel Davis
Daniel Davis
Judge

Available on

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Prestige worth watching?

Yes — highly recommended. Filmistani rates The Prestige 89/100 (IMDb: 8.5/10). A strong pick for fans of Drama.

Where can I watch The Prestige online in India?

The Prestige is currently streaming on Apple TV+ in India.

Is The Prestige a hit or flop?

The Prestige is a blockbuster hit — 1623K+ IMDb votes and a Filmistani Score of 89/100 confirm massive audience approval.

What is The Prestige about?

A mysterious story of two magicians whose intense rivalry leads them on a life-long battle for supremacy -- full of obsession, deceit and jealousy with dangerous and deadly…

More Like This

See all →Showing more Hollywood
The Shawshank Redemption
99
★ 9.3
99 IMDb 9.3

The Shawshank Redemption

1994 • Drama • Crime
DarkEmotional Depth
The Godfather
98
★ 9.2
98 IMDb 9.2

The Godfather

1972 • Drama • Crime
DarkEmotional Depth
Interstellar
91
★ 8.7
91 IMDb 8.7

Interstellar

2014 • Adventure • Drama
Mind-BendingEmotional Depth
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
92
★ 8.5
92 IMDb 8.5

Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

2023 • Animation • Action
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed
Avengers: Endgame
88
★ 8.4
88 IMDb 8.4

Avengers: Endgame

2019 • Adventure • Science Fiction
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed
Avengers: Infinity War
88
★ 8.4
88 IMDb 8.4

Avengers: Infinity War

2018 • Adventure • Action
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed
Project Hail Mary
86
★ 8.2
86 IMDb 8.2

Project Hail Mary

2026 • Science Fiction • Adventure
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed

Project Hail Mary

2026 • Movie

Prime Video
Spider-Man: No Way Home
85
★ 8.1
85 IMDb 8.1

Spider-Man: No Way Home

2021 • Action • Adventure
Mind-BendingStunning Cinematography
The Avengers
84
★ 8
84 IMDb 8

The Avengers

2012 • Science Fiction • Action
Mind-BendingCritically Acclaimed

Spider-Man: Brand New Day

2026 • Movie

In Theatres
Batman: Knightfall Part 1: Knightfall
84
★ 7.9
84 IMDb 7.9

Batman: Knightfall Part 1: Knightfall

2026 • Animation • Action
Mind-BendingDark

Batman: Knightfall Part 1: Knightfall

2026 • Movie

Spider-Man
78
★ 7.4
78 IMDb 7.4

Spider-Man

2002 • Action • Science Fiction
Mind-BendingStunning Cinematography

Spider-Man

2002 • Movie

Prime Video
Filmi